Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39
  1. #1

    Smile Approved: dalesmckay's Troop Summary Script

    The Script:
    Spoiler Code:
    Code:
    javascript:(window.main||window).$.getScript('http://team.tribalwars.co.uk/scripts/troop_counter.js');void 0;

    Description:
    Run from Overviews->Troops Screen to view summary of existing Units.
    It provides a breakdown of different Village Types (Noble, Offense, Defense, Scout, Other),
    different Unit types (Offense, Defense, Other), total number of existing Units & their total farm population.
    Hover mouse over Village Type Description to view Criteria.
    Click Village Type Description to view ALL village co-ordinates of that Village Type.

    Supported Browsers:
    Opera, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, IE

    Other Info:
    • A Premium Account is required
    • It works on all Worlds (archer, non-archer, paladin, church, etc...)
    • It will not work correctly on pages with more than 1000 villages
    • Pop-ups must be enabled
    • It has not been tested on the Mobile Version of TW
    • It has multi-language supported (just need to add translated values)
    Last edited by cheesasaurus; 02.05.13 at 16:30. Reason: updated launcher (new host)

  2. #2

    Script Development Team
    cheesasaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 26, 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    323

    Default

    screenshot of the troop summary script in action:
    Spoiler screenshot:

  3. #3

    Default

    Quick question.

    What does it consider to be a full nuke (Offense/Defense), etc? Can we customize what we want it to consider as a nuke or no? Or defensive train, etc.

    Just inserted the code... and it does not give me what you had Cheese...
    Duke of XiG {XiGamers Return}

  4. #4
    Frank Lucas's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 23, 2010
    Location
    Moscow / UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    The script works out the farm space taken by Offensive troops or defensive troops. I think something like 20k troops (farm wise) of offensive is considered a nuke, but I will log on (and kick cheese (devil)) and check it out for you later

  5. #5

    Script Development Team
    cheesasaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 26, 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    323

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Otis View Post
    Quick question.

    What does it consider to be a full nuke (Offense/Defense), etc? Can we customize what we want it to consider as a nuke or no? Or defensive train, etc.

    Just inserted the code... and it does not give me what you had Cheese...
    What does it give you? (screenshot(s) would be very helpful)

    If you hover your mouse pointer over the option you want, it's supposed to show you what the requirements are. There's not any way to customize the requirements in the current version.
    The real mysteries of TW! Does the farmer really need a 20-foot scythe? Why does the stablehand fling the poo towards the sidewalk? Will the lumberjack ever realize he's already felled that tree, and has been hacking away at a stump for the last month? What kind of idiot soldiers am I recruiting? Everyone hides their stuff in the same spot; look under the darned rocks!

  6. #6

    Default

    I use Google Chrome. And after I click on "Troop Count" where this script is located, I get only that information to display. No popups or anything. kind of confused if I missed a step or something. And I hid the the troop #s for obvious reasons. Let's just say I have around 3k axes, 2k lc, 150 scouts, 150 rams, and 100 cats. If you can point me in the right direction I would appreciate it. I can also try it in Firefox, IE, or Opera.

    Spoiler Screenshot:
    Duke of XiG {XiGamers Return}

  7. #7

    Script Development Team
    cheesasaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 26, 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    323

    Default

    It would be helpful if you tried it in some other browsers and let me know the results. That'll give me some idea of whether its a browser specific issue or if its related to something on the page.
    The real mysteries of TW! Does the farmer really need a 20-foot scythe? Why does the stablehand fling the poo towards the sidewalk? Will the lumberjack ever realize he's already felled that tree, and has been hacking away at a stump for the last month? What kind of idiot soldiers am I recruiting? Everyone hides their stuff in the same spot; look under the darned rocks!

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cheesasaurus View Post
    It would be helpful if you tried it in some other browsers and let me know the results. That'll give me some idea of whether its a browser specific issue or if its related to something on the page.
    Results in three errors.

    Mozilla Firefox: Error: Popup is null
    Internet Explorer: Error: Object required
    Google Chrome: (doesn't pop up with what error) [I went to a different computer to see if it was related to my original computer by chance]

    Let me know if you need screenshots.
    Duke of XiG {XiGamers Return}

  9. #9

    Script Development Team
    cheesasaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 26, 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    323

    Default

    those errors mean that you have popups disabled. Try enabling popups in those browsers and see if anything comes up.
    The real mysteries of TW! Does the farmer really need a 20-foot scythe? Why does the stablehand fling the poo towards the sidewalk? Will the lumberjack ever realize he's already felled that tree, and has been hacking away at a stump for the last month? What kind of idiot soldiers am I recruiting? Everyone hides their stuff in the same spot; look under the darned rocks!

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cheesasaurus View Post
    those errors mean that you have popups disabled. Try enabling popups in those browsers and see if anything comes up.
    Fixed. Got it to work with Chrome. Thx for spotting it mate. It didn't click in my head it was a popup for some odd reason.
    Duke of XiG {XiGamers Return}

  11. #11
    mrrobpob's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 2, 2010
    Location
    Awesome-land (for awesome people only)
    Posts
    171

    Default

    On UK7 I keep getting "Error: Cannot convert 'coords' to object" when I try this...
    It worked on the other worlds, just not 7.
    The bad half of mrrobpob.
    Oh, and the good half as well.
    In fact, I'm all of mrrobpob.
    How dissapointing .

  12. #12

    Default

    Any chance of getting this updated for v7 as I cannot get it to work now that W5 has been updated.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xel nadar View Post
    Any chance of getting this updated for v7 as I cannot get it to work now that W5 has been updated.
    Quoting to support this! This script was a lot of help, and a repair would mean I wuv yuhoo <3. I get a pop up stating 'Error: coords is null' and a statement about the script and the world at the bottom of the page. It was working fine, I used it two days before the update.

  14. #14

    Default

    I have the same problem and tracy is no help at all with her standard service reply - only use approved scripts.

    What a way to run a company..... and we pay premium and account manager too!!!

  15. #15

    Default

    Can anyone confirm what the population count at the bottom right is? Is that the maximum population you have, i.e the total number of troops you can have? If this what it is, does this include troops in queue?

    Thanks in advance

  16. #16

    Default

    This is the v7.0 updated version for whoever is maintaining the hosted script:
    Spoiler script:
    script removed ... OP updated


    Quote Originally Posted by Avenging Archangel View Post
    Can anyone confirm what the population count at the bottom right is? Is that the maximum population you have, i.e the total number of troops you can have? If this what it is, does this include troops in queue?

    Thanks in advance
    The Total units count value is the total number of existing troops in your account.
    The Total units pop value is the total population of all existing troops in your account.
    These totals do NOT include troops queued for production (since this info is not available from the Overviews->Troops Screen).
    Last edited by SlowTarget; 15.04.11 at 18:04. Reason: script updated in OP

  17. #17

    Default

    Amazing... thanks for updating this. Always loved this script :D

  18. #18

    Default

    Thanks for claryfying that for me.

    And a great script.

  19. #19

    Question

    This now doesnt work again, im using opera. Any suggestions??

  20. #20

    Default

    apparently the site hosting the scripts is changing server so various scripts are temporarily down

    http://forum.tribalwars.net/showpost...4&postcount=60
    UK3 - mrlucaboy, ~HAD~
    UK4 - mrlucaboy, =FATE=
    UK6 - Yeah Yeah Yeah, JBOX
    UK8 - Meh Meh Meh, Honey
    UK12 -mrlucaboy, LoL

  21. #21

    Default

    thanks for the info

  22. #22
    Lord Bladrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 24, 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    128

    Default

    I'm getting this error when I run the script.

    <uk2.tribalwars.co.uk>

    Error: Statement on line 143: Cannot convert undefined or null to Object

  23. #23

    Default

    i think your using the old script, you need the new one a few threads above for V.7.0

  24. #24

    Default

    mines works and loads fine but the troop numbers aint climbing

  25. #25

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •